Awards

Two Women & a Chair

2003
Winner of the Nancy Cato Audience Choice Award, Noosa Arts Theatre National One Act Playwriting Competition, Australia
Winner of Best Comedy Award, Ararat One Act Play Festival, Australia
Winner of the Golden Quill Award for Best Original Play, Anglesea One Act Play Festival, Australia
Runner-up Best Production, New Zealand One Act Play Finals
Winner, The Trans-Tasman Trophy, Norfolk Island Festival
Best Comedy, HATS Inc, Ararat One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Production, HATS Inc, Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Actor Female (tied), Sophie Angelopolous, Sue Catterall, HATS Inc, Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Actress Award (shared), Julia Dalby and Jenny McCann, Blak Yak Theatre, Southwest Drama Festival, WA, Blak Yak Theatre, 2003 (Adjudicator John Milson commended their performances, declined to choose between them, and suggested they fight it out.)
Dorothy Barber Trophy for Best Overall Production, ITA’s State Drama Festival (DramaFest), Adult section, Blak Yak Theatre, WA, Australia
Best Actress, Jenny McCann, ITA’s State Drama Festival (DramaFest), Adult section, Blak Yak Theatre, WA
Adjudicator’s Award for a Superb Performance, Julia Dalby, ITA’s State Drama Festival (DramaFest), Adult section, Blak Yak Theatre, WA
Runner-up Best Production, New Zealand One-Act Play Finals
Best Female Actor, Lesley Courtney, New Zealand One Act Play Finals
Best New Director, Peter Lea, New Zealand One Act Play Finals
Winner, The Trans-Tasman Trophy, Norfolk Island Festival
Runner-up Best Female Actor, Lesley Courtney, Norfolk Island Festival

2004
Best Play, Best Director, Best Comedy Actress, Certificate of distinction for the other actress, Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival, Australia
Adjudicator’s Award, Golden Glove Productions, at the King Street Players Drama Festival
First Place, Best All Women Play, Chalfont Drama Festival, UK
Second Place, Best Actress (for both actors), Best Use of Stage, RAF Halton, South West Herts. Drama Festival, UK
The Brize Norton Trophy for Best Production (Festival Winner), Best Actress (Jane Stokes & Louise Oliver), Audience Award, RAF Halton, RAFTA One Act Festival, UK
Second Place, Tamworth Drama Festival, UK
Best Play, Best Actor (Female Role), Golden Glove Productions, Murrumba Drama Festival, Australia
Best Supporting Actress, Golden Glove Productions, Dalby Drama Festival, Australia
Best Production, Not Now Theatre, Durham Drama Festival, UK

2004
Best Play, Best Director, Best Comedy Actress, Certificate of distinction for the other actress, Sunshine Coast Theatre Festival, Australia
Adjudicator´s Award (Golden Glove Production) King Street Players Drama Festival, Australia
First Place, Best All Women Play, Chalfont Drama Festival, UK
Second Place, Best Actress (for both actors), Best Use of Stage (RAF Halton) South West Herts. Drama Festival, UK
The Brize Norton Trophy for Best Production (Festival Winner), Best Actress (Jane Stokes & Louise Oliver) Audience Award (RAF Halton) RAFTA One Act Festival, UK

2007
Overall Winner, Best Youth Play, Best Youth Director (Clare Foster), Best Actress (Ali Fear & Heather Foster), Wellington Drama Festival, UK

2008
Overall Winner, Best Director, Best Youth Play, Best Youth Actress (Heather Foster as Jess) Shropshire Drama Festival, UK

Best All Women Play, Winner Open Section, Festival Runner Up,
Best Youth Play, Tamworth Drama Festival, UK

2011
Best Play, Best Actress (Aimee Cameron & Rachael Thomas),  Overall Winner, Best Director (Brian Hughes), Best Overall Staging,  Little Eyases,
The 38th Wellington Drama Festival, Telford, UK

2012
Winner, Little Eyases, Shropshire Drama Festival, UK

Cleanskin

2007
Best Production, Best Original Script, Adjudicator’s Award, Best Female Actor, Hartwell Players, Anglesea, Australia
2009
36th Wellington Drama Festival, UK
Adult Section
Best Play – Cleanskin – Wellington Theatre Company
Best Director – Marianne Foster – Cleanskin – Wellington Theatre Company
Open Section
Overall Winner (Cath & Gary Davis Trophy) – Cleanskin – Wellington Theatre Company
Best Overall Staging – Cleanskin – Wellington Theatre Company

2010
Shropshire Drama Festival, UK
Adult Section
Winner – Wellington Theatre Company with Cleanskin
Open Section
AETF – Wellington Theatre Company with Cleanksin
Stage Manager’s Award – Wellington Theatre Company

People’s Choice Award. Best Actress (Angie Tonkin), Pop Culture Theatre, Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia

Daveena Clark’s Revenge

Nomination Best Female Actor, Erin Clarke, Ararat, Mildura Theatre Company, Australia, 2002

Dig

2006
Second Best Production, Best Male Actor (Trevor Paparella), Best Supporting Male Actor (Damian Vuleta), Best Original Script, Hartwell Players, Anglesea Drama Festival, Australia

Double Tap

2000
Runner up Best Production, Best Male Actor (Tyson White), HATS Inc., Ararat One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Production, Adjudicator’s Award (Tyson White), HATS Inc, Anglesea, Australia
2006
Foster One-Act Play Festival – The Bruce Crowl Award Most Outstanding Production, Twilight Theatre Factory, Morwell

Dreams of Justine

Best Supporting Female, Kellie Raymond, Hartwell Players, Ballarat, 2002

Footsteps in the River

Best Play, Noosa Arts Theatre, 2002

I Hate ABBA

Winner of the National Playwriting Competition 2012

Joyrider

Best Youth Actor, HATS Inc, Gemco, 2002

The Ghost Funeral

Encouragement Award, Michaela Groves, Hartwell Players, Anglesea, 2006

The Last Dance of the Plum Sisters

2003
Encouragement Award, Estellic Theatre Company, Maroondah One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Original Play, Best Supporting Actor (Male) (Tony Rainer), Estellic Theatre Company,  Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia

2nd Prize – Best Play, Adjudicator’s Award, Best Original Script, Best Actor Female (tied) (Tania Herbert and Carla D’Angio), Best Supporting Male Actor (Tony Rainer), Estellic Theatre Company, Mornington, Australia

Fig Jam

2004
Runner-up Best Play, Noosa Arts Theatre One Act Play Competition, Australia
2012
Honourable mention for script, Kyneton One Act Play Festival, Australia

The People of the Paparazzi

Winner of the South Australian Writers’ Theatre 2012 One Act Play Competition

Son of the Revolution

Finalist in the National Playwriting Competition 2012, Australia

Waiting for Doggett

2010
Runner-up Best Production, Best Director (John Jennings), Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia
Best Actress (Genya Mik), Pop Culture Theatre, Foster One Act Play Festival

The Butterflies Are Sleeping

2013
Best Drama, Pop Culture Theatre, Dandenong Ranges One Act Play Festival, Australia
Most Outstanding Lead Actor Female (Genya Mik), Pop Culture Theatre, Foster One Act Play Festival, Australia
Second Best Production, Kyneton One Act Play Festival, Australia